Privacy


Privacy Policy

Disclosure and Transparency Policy

Last revised in August 2016

Personal Data Protection

As part of its charitable activities, Youth With A Mission Training Centre (“YWAM”) collect personal data from its donors and stakeholders for administration, fundraising, media sales, events seminars, education programmes and corporate communication purposes. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal data.

YWAM has adopted a corporate policy for personal data protection in line with PDPA requirements. PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Collection of Data

YWAM may collect personal data on its website or in various application and response forms. Personal data are collected during fundraising activities, media and book sales, mission trips, ministry events, seminars, website enquiries, programmes and from those who attend classes at YWAM.

Communication and Use of Data

The Board recognizes the importance of donor and stakeholder confidentiality and requires the executive leaders to closely adhere to the Singapore statutes and guidelines given by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

Our stakeholders may be contacted periodically on activities, programmes, courses, events, media sales, ministry opportunities or benefits available through YWAM. We may disclose personal data to third-party vendors and adjunct lecturers who may assist us with events, seminars, courses, mission trips, programmes and corporate communications.

Media

As we are a community-based organisation, we often share photos or videos of YWAM activities over our newsletter, website and social media channels. If you attend a YWAM activity, your image may be taken in photos or videos of the event which may be retained and published by YWAM.

Donors

YWAM is committed to financial integrity, donor confidentiality and accountability. YWAM will ensure that donors receive accurate and ethical information about the organisation, and the intended use, value and tax implications of donations. YWAM follow the fundraising guidelines practices set by the Singapore Commissioner of Charities and will ensure that its fund raising activities are transparent and ethical. YWAM and its divisions may wish to acknowledge your donation and if you wish to remain anonymous, you may inform us in a note when you make the donation. Donors may visit the Singapore Charities Portal at www.charities.gov.sg to search for current fundraising permits that was issued to YWAM.

Contact Us

You may contact us to withdraw your consent and address any queries relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data to the Corporate Governance Committee at corpcomms@ywam.org.sg or call us at +65 6745 9700.